2019 Wings Awards Finalists in Alphabetical Order

 

LEAD ACTRESS in a SINGING ROLE

Nikki Ahlf as Campbell in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Kendall Betts as Danielle in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Stephanie Braly-Beutjer as Donna Sheridan in Mamma Mia, Huntsville Community Chorus Association

Jacinda Rose Swinehart as Judge Jackie in Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Christie Weber as Suor Angelica in A Night with Puccini - Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi, Ars Nova

 

LEAD ACTOR in a SINGING ROLE

Ford Beshirs as Randall in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Michael Beutjer as Sam Carmichael in Mamma Mia, Huntsville Community Chorus Association

Christopher Kelly Carter as Henry Winslow in Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

James Desta as Hector P. Valenti in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Joe Mosley as Tunny in American Idiot, Lyrique Music Productions

 

LEAD ACTRESS in a NON-SINGING ROLE

Brianna Bond as Brianna in The Ultimate Christmas Show (abridged), Theatre Huntsville

Shawn Fahy as Bridgit in Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Nora Hickman as Sorel Bennett in Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Sarah Mitchell as Emma Woodhouse in Emma, Theatre Huntsville

Aisha Richardson as Akeelah Anderson in Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

 

LEAD ACTOR in a NON-SINGING ROLE

Michael Bradley as Edward Bennett in Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Chad Burkhardt as Dr. Joshua Larabee in Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

Eric Clark as Atticus Finch in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Kevin O'Brien as Scrooge in A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

Byron Turner as Harmond Wilks in August Wilson's Radio Golf, Theatre Huntsville

 

DANCER in a DANCE PIECE

Morgan Holder as Cygnet/Jiminey Cricket in "Swan Lake/Pinocchio" in
WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

Julia Huskey as Odette in "Swan Lake Act II" in WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II,
Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

Caitlynn Quintela as Envious Woman in "My Eyes Are Green" in WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

Whitney Steele as Dance Interpreter in "Yellow Dog Blues" in WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

Alicia Wright as Odile/Four Swans in "Black Swan/Swan Lake" in WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a SINGING ROLE

Anna Lee as Lauretta in A Night with Puccini - Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi, Ars Nova

Rebecca Rogers as The Princess in A Night with Puccini - Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi, Ars Nova

Daina Rosario as Multiple Roles in Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Jennifer Simmons as Rosie Mulligan in Mamma Mia, Huntsville Community Chorus Association

Gizelle Ysalgue as Bridget in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a SINGING ROLE

Brian Beck in Multiple Roles in Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Andy Cayse as Shane Shenkleman in Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Jonathan Everhart as Cameron in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Kevin O'Brien as Mr. Grumps in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Andrew Pittman as Mr. Primm in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a NON-SINGING ROLE

Ronni Bell as Miss Maudie in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Meredith Johnson as Mayella Ewell in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Robyn Michell as Miss Bates in Emma, Theatre Huntsville

Amy Pugh Patel as Mrs. Chu in Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

Jennifer Simmons as Batty Ruth in Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR in a NON-SINGING ROLE

Christian Daschle as Jack in Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Adam Howard as Tom Robinson in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Rod O’Neal as Old Joe Barlow in August Wilson's Radio Golf, Theatre Huntsville

Jeremy Woods as Sterling Johnson in August Wilson's Radio Golf, Theatre Huntsville

Daniel Yearta as Bob Ewell in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

 

FEMALE YOUTH in a MAJOR PERFORMANCE

Bailey Grace Flynn as Rosie in Really Rosie, Ars Nova

Auburn Lancaster as Beezus Quimby in Ramona Quimby, Fantasy Playhouse

Ardria McDonald as Ratchet Rhonda in Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

Caroline Morris as Eva in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Abby Sledd as Skylar in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

 

MALE YOUTH in a MAJOR PERFORMANCE

Luke Bradford as Javier Mendez in Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

Matthew Donahue as FD (Leprechaun) in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Parker Gandy as Johnny in American Idiot, Lyrique Music Productions

Connor Meyer as La Cienega in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Connor Meyer as Lyle in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

 

FEMALE CHILD in a MAJOR PERFORMANCE

Lydia Lemons as Ghost of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

Coryn Grace Miller as Queen Bee in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Annalee Sanders as Scout in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Libby Schrimsher as Ramona Quimby in Ramona Quimby, Fantasy Playhouse

Sela Steele as Tiny Tim in A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

 

MALE CHILD in a MAJOR PERFORMANCE

Brandon Beachboard as Dill in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Nate Bennett as Joshua Primm in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Eric Hensel as Gherardino in A Night with Puccini - Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi, Ars Nova

Eric Hensel as Johnny in Really Rosie, Ars Nova

Ryan Huhlein as Jem in To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

 

 

JUDGE'S CHOICE - ENSEMBLE

Cygnets in Swan Lake in WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

The 88th Street Gang, in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

The 4 "Haunts" - Ali Baba, Touchstone, Scheherazade, Robinson Crusoe,
in A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

 

ADULT in a CAMEO APPEARANCE

Tara Ferguson as Tara in The Ultimate Christmas Show (abridged), Theatre Huntsville

Sarah Perrin as Selma in Ramona Quimby, Fantasy Playhouse

John Seigh as Croc/Fireman/Guard Moving Man 1 in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Jacinda Rose Swinehart as Guest Vocalist in Emma, Theatre Huntsville

 

CHILD in a CAMEO APPEARANCE

Hannah Kat Austin as Double Bubble in Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Elijah Lighthall as Lion in Really Rosie, Ars Nova

Noah Neveu as Child Scrooge in A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

Macy Weaver as Young Campbell/Little Girl in Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

 

 

SET

Paul Ferguson (Technical Director), Gina White (Set Decorator), Haley Whaley (Stage Manager)
and Josh Phillips (Set Construction) for Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Paul Ferguson (Technical Director), Josh Phillips (Assistant Technical Director), Tara Ferguson
(Stage Manager) and Lorie Gill Hubscher (Set Dressing) for Emma, Theatre Huntsville

Paul Ferguson (Technical Direction) and Josh Phillips (Scenic Design) for To Kill a Mockingbird,
Theatre Huntsville

Josh Phillips (Technical Director) Tyler England, Assistant (Technical Director), Paul Ferguson
(Master Carpenter) and Beth Cox (Stage Manager) for Judge Jackie:  Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Josh Phillips (Set Design & Construction), Richard Jernigan & Liz O'Brien (Scenic Art), Donna Foreman
& Lorie Hubscher (Props/Set Dressing) and Marissa Council (Stage Management) for
Ramona Quimby, Fantasy Playhouse

Kenny Paone (Technical Director/Set Design), Tom Prohaska (Assistant Technical Director) and
Richard Jernigan (Scenic Artist) for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

 

LIGHTING

Logan Donahue for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Cynthia Meyer for August Wilson's Radio Golf, Theatre Huntsville

Cynthia Meyer for Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Cynthia Meyer for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Cynthia Meyer for To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

 

SOUND EFFECTS

John Hancock for Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Rick Lighthall for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Josh Phillips for To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Gordon Williamson for Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

Sid Wing for August Wilson's Radio Golf, Theatre Huntsville

 

SOUND MIXING

Haley Hammonds for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Rick Lighthall for Mamma Mia, Huntsville Community Chorus Association

Seth Robertson for American Idiot, Lyrique Music Productions

Christian Tuttle for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Sid Wing for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

Lynn Broad, "Dancing Lockers” for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Tyler England, "Judge Jackie Sign & Ratings Meter" for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court,
Theatre Huntsville

Richard Jernigan and Tom Prohaska, "Grumps Dept. Store Sign" for Lyle the Crocodile,
Fantasy Playhouse

Russ Willett, "Growing Nose" for WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

 

COSTUMES

Pam Anders and Nora Hickman for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Dream Team: Gay Broad, Beth Keys, Meridith Sledd and Pam Valdez for Bring It On,
Lyrique Music Productions

Ella Ferguson for Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Ella Ferguson for Emma, Theatre Huntsville

Elaine Hubbard, Laura Luke and Marie Sexton for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

 

MAKEUP

Stephanie Davidson for Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Stephanie Davidson for To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Meg Hall for WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

Ben Stone for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Barbara Swerdzewski for A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

 

HAIR

Jennifer Farr for A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

Leslie Gates for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Magen Sanders for American Idiot, Lyrique Music Productions

Magen Sanders for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Alyssa Sutton for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

 

CHOREOGRAPHY of a MUSICAL

Haylee Blackmon for American Idiot, Lyrique Music Productions

Stephanie Braly-Beutjer for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Elena Gimenez for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Phil Schrimsher for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Marianne Windham for Mamma Mia, Huntsville Community Chorus

 

MUSIC DIRECTION

Newt Johnson for American Idiot, Lyrique Music Productions

Newt Johnson for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Shane Kennedy for A Night with Puccini - Suor Angelica & Gianni Schicchi, Ars Nova

Brandon Niska for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Brandon Niska for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTION of a SHOW WITHOUT MUSIC

John Hancock for Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Lorie Gill Hubscher for Emma, Theatre Huntsville

Mark B. Moore for August Wilson's Radio Golf, Theatre Huntsville

Josh Phillips for To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

Jacinda Rose Swinehart and Kailey Burkhardt for Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTION of a SHOW WITH MUSIC

Lena Austin for Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

Leslie Gates for Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Bill Hubscher for American Idiot, Lyrique Music Productions

Alma Huston for A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

Luz T. Ladrillono for Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

 

BEST SHOW without MUSIC

Akeelah and the Bee, Fantasy Playhouse

August Wilson's Radio Golf, Theatre Huntsville

Death by Design, Theatre Huntsville

Emma, Theatre Huntsville

To Kill a Mockingbird, Theatre Huntsville

 

BEST SHOW with MUSIC

A Christmas Carol, Fantasy Playhouse

Bring It On, Lyrique Music Productions

Judge Jackie: Disorder in the Court, Theatre Huntsville

Lyle the Crocodile, Fantasy Playhouse

WC Handy-Pinocchio-Swan Lake Act II, Alabama Youth Ballet Theatre

WINGS HUNTSVILLE Proudly created with Wix.com